STATE OF TENNESSEE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] But see Jackson v. Pantazes, 810 F.2d 426, 428-29 (4th Cir. 1986)(holding that a bounty hunter working jointly with police to effect an arrest could be constrained by the Fourth Amendment). See also When Man Hunts Man: The Rights and Duties of Bounty Hunters in the American Criminal Justice System (Jonathan Drimmer), 33 Hous. L. Rev. 731; Running from the Law: Should Bounty Hunters Be Considered State Actors and thus Subject to Constitutional Restraints? (Andrew DeForest Patrick), 52 Vand. L. Rev. 171. 10 See, e.g., Rose, 731 F.2d at 1345.

11

Tenn. Code Ann. §40-9-101 through 40-9-130. Tenn. Code Ann. §40-9-104 provides that, following a lawful, warrantless arrest by a law enforcement officer or private citizen under this section, "the accused must be taken before a judge or magistrate with all practicable speed and complaint must be made against him under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in the preceding section." The preceding section governs warrants issued upon "the oath of any credible person before any judge or magistrate of this State." Tenn. Code Ann. §40-9-103. State v.