STATE OF TENNESSEE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] They may pursue him into another state; may arrest him on the Sabbath; and if necessary, may break and enter his house for that purpose. The seizure is not made by virtue of new process. None is needed. It is likened to the rearrest, by the sheriff, of an escaping prisoner. The bail have their prisoner on a string, and may pull the string whenever they please, and render him in their discharge

Id. at 290. (Citations omitted.)

However, in Poteete, the Tennessee Supreme Court held that in Tennessee "the bails power of arrest is prescribed exclusively by statute." Id. at 88. Tenn. Code Ann. §40-11-133 governs the arrest of a defendant by a bail bondsman or his authorized agent and provides that "(a). . . the bail bondsman or surety may arrest the defendant on a certified copy of the undertaking, at any place in this state. . . ." (emphasis added). Because this statute exclusively governs the bail’s power of arrest, a bounty hunter, as defined in Tenn. Code Ann.§40-11-318, may arrest a bail jumper at any place in the State of Tennessee. This necessarily includes any residence. Tenn.