STATE OF TENNESSEE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] However, you have asked whether a bounty hunter may legally break and enter into the residence of a third party. As previously noted, Tennessee has enacted criminal statutes prohibiting a person from entering the home of another without the owner’s consent and from entering or remaining on the property of another without the 4Ohio R.C. §2713.22 provides that "for the purpose of surrendering the defendant, the bail may arrest him at any time or place before he is finally charged " (Emphasis added).5

N.C.G.S.A.§1-435 provides that "the bail, at any time or place, before they are finally charged, may themselves arrest him, or by a written authority endorsed on a certified copy of the undertaking may empower any person over 21 years of age to do so." (Emphasis added). 6Minn.